Home > Recent Projects

Recent Projects
(Alphabetical Listing also available)

This list covers Michael's post-Hercules career.  Click the
links for info, photos, programs, cast lists, reviews, etc
.

Michael's complete curriculum vitae can be found
on his official site:  www.michaelhurst.co.nz


2015    2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008   2007    2006   2005   2004    2003   2002    2001    2000   1999


 

2016

 

 
Television
'Cornelus Jonesr'
TERRY TEO (11 December)
Short Film
director, co-writer
BALLOONS (released 8 December; click here to watch)
Live Performance
writer, director, performer
"CLUB MYSTIQUE" fundraiser for NZ Dance Company (1 December)
Television
narrator
OUR BIG BLUE BACKYARD (6 episodes, 30 October-4 December)
Film
'William Poyser'
Remastered DESPERATE REMEDIES re-premiere (28 November)
Live Performance
guest performer
"THE REPUBLIC OF WAINEKE ROYAL COMMAND PERFORMANCE", Rocky Bay Hall (26 November)
Television
'The Director'
HIGH ROAD, ep. 3.4 (released 5 November 2016; click here to watch)
Live Performance
speaker
"HURST ALL ABOUT HAMLET", GAPS (30 October)
Live Performance
guest performer
DRAGONS: CABTASTICAL, The Basement (1 October)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Artworks Theatre, Waiheke (23-24 September)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Titirangi Theatre, Titirangi (16-17 September)
Television
director
800 WORDS, ep. 2.3, 2.4, 2.9, 2.10
Live Performance
'Stephen Dedalus'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Escape! Festival, Tauranga (3-4 June)
Theatre
director
KING LEAR, Circa Theatre (14 May-18 June)
Television
director
WESTSIDE, ep. 2.3, 2.4, 2,7, 2.8

2015

 

 
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 2.13 'Will You, Won't You' (24 November)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 2.12 'Kids' (17 November)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD, Tiny Theatre at Garnet Station (10-12 September)
Live Performance
guest performer
TREBLEMAKERS, Tiny Theatre at Garnet Station (2 September)
Live Performance
interviewee

VERITY GEORGE VARIETY SHOW, Tiny Theatre at Garnet Station (14 August)

Theatre
director
LYSISTRATA, Auckland Theatre Company (30 July-23 August)
Television
director
ASH VS. EVIL DEAD, ep. 1.6 and 1.7
Live Performance
speaker
Panelist for Actors' Equity Green Room Event:  SEX & NUDITY ON STAGE AND SCREEN: What is Right and How to Empower Yourself (31 May)
Live Performance
guest performer
NEPAL MEMORIES, fundraiser for Hillary Trust's Rebuild Appeal (17 May)
Live Performance
interviewer
AN EVENING WITH ALAN CUMMING, Auckland Writers' Festival (15 May)
Live Performance
guest performer
OZ COMIC-CON, Perth, Western Australia (11-12 April); Adelaide, South Australia (18-19 April)
Theatre
director
THE GENERATION OF Z: APOCYLAPSE, Whitechapel, London (4 April-19 July)
Theatre
director
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (AUSA Summer Shakespeare; 13 February-7 March)
Theatre
fight choreographer
THE LADY KILLERS (Auckland Theatre Company; 12 February-7 March)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Creation Entertainment Convention; 21 February)
Live Performance
guest performer
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION, Burbank, CA (21-22 February)

2014

 

 
Theatre
'Dick Rancid'
HAURAKI HORROR (The Basement; 6, 12, 13, 15, 20 December)
Theatre
'Brian'
THE BLIND DATE PROJECT (Silo Theatre; 29 November)
Tablet/Smartphone App
narrator
PATH TO NATIONHOOD - NORTHLAND
Television
director
TATAU, ep. 6 & 7
Documentary Narration
narrator
UNDERCOVER RESCUE (12 November)
Documentary Narration
narrator
OUR BIG BLUE BACKYARD (6 episodes, 2 November-7 December)
Theatre
fight choreographer
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Auckland Theatre Company)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Arts Festival Dunedin; 13-18 October)
    Profile in NZ Herald's CANVAS magazine (4 October)
Theatre
fight choreographer
SECOND AFTERLIFE (Young & Hungry Festival; 3-18 October)
Theatre
'William Campbell'
TREES BENEATH THE LAKE , Auckland Theatre Company (4-27 September)
Live Performance
guest performer
SEATING YOU fundraiser for Circa Theatre
Video
  DECISION 2014 (John Key impersonation on You Tube videos; August)
Theatre
director
GENERATION OF Z (previously ZOMBIE: RED ZONE), Christchurch (25 April-17 May)
Theatre
'Arthur'
AN UNSEASONABLE FALL OF SNOW (Theatre of Love)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Baycourt Community and Arts Centre, Tauranga; 17-18 July)
Film
judge
CreationFest Short Film Competition, Rotorua (15-19 July)
Theatre
pirate mum
THE MAN WHOSE MOTHER WAS A PIRATE Auckland Theatre Company (4-8 July)
Live Performance
'Stephen Dedalus'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Live Performance
guest performer
ROSE CHARITIES FUN(D)RAISER, Morra Hall, Waiheke (24 May)
Theatre
fight choreographer
LUNCHEON (The Basement)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Erupt! Lake Taupo Festival; 8, 10 May)
Live Performance
host
ART OF FASHION GALA at Erupt! Lake Taupo Festival (9 May)
Live Performance
poetry reciter
SWEPT AWAY BY THE ROMANTICS, Auckland City Library (30 April)
Theatre
director
ZOMBIE: RED ZONE, Christchurch (25 April-17 May)
Live Performance
speaker
"WHERE'S THE LINE?", Creative Mornings/Auckland (11 April)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 7, 'Promise and Deliver' (25 March)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 6, 'Knocked Up Natalie' (18 March)
Television
director
STEP DAVE, ep. 5, 'My Room' (11 March)
Theatre
director
BREL (Silo Theatre) at New Zealand Festival (26 February-2 March) and Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall (4 March)
Theatre
fight choreographer
PERICLES: PRINCE OF TYRE (AUSA Summer Shakespeare)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION, Burbank, CA
Theatre
fight choreographer
MACBETH (Young Auckland Shakespeare Company; 5-8 February)

2013

 

 
Theatre
director
CHICAGO (Auckland Theatre Company; 1 November-22 December)
Theatre
'The Mad Butcher'
A Basement Christmas Carol (The Basement; 7 December)
Theatre
director
BREL (Silo Theatre) at Taranaki International Arts Festival (27-29 August) and Christchurch Arts Festival (31 August-1 September)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Assembly Roxy, Edinburgh Festival Fringe; 1-26 August)
Live Performance
speaker
The Auckland Executive's Club (17 July)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (The Basement; 16-19 July)
Teaching
tutor
Tutor on Shakespeare, The Actors' Program (1-11 July)
Live Performance
speaker
Panelist for Silo Theatre's Open Dialogue on "Making It Up, Fucking It Up, and Eveything In Between," Q Theatre/Loft (10 July)
Live Performance
speaker

Guest speaker, The Director's Story, part of Media Studies Stories, Screen Director's Guild of New Zealand (10 July)

Live Performance
speaker
Panelist for Actors' Equity Green Room Event: How to Do Your Best Audition (30 May)
Teaching
tutor
Guest tutor on Othello, Rutherford College (25 June)
Live Performance
'Stephen Dedalus'
THE JEWS BROTHERS' BLOOMSDAY, The Thirsty Dog (16 June)
Live Performance
reader
GLOBAL BLOOMSDAY GATHERING
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (The Basement; 4-15 June)
Theatre
solo show
One Night with Q, featuring NO HOLDS BARD (7 June)
Teaching
speaker

In conversation with SCGNZ Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival students at Downstage Theatre (31 May)

Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Downstage Theatre, Wellington, 16 May-1 June)
Live Performance
speaker
Panelist for Actors' Equity Green Room Event: How to Make Money from Your Own Productions (12 May)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (TSB Showplace, New Plymouth (9 May), Clarence Street Theatre, Hamilton (10 May), Hawks' Bay Opera House, Hasting (11 May)
Teaching
tutor
Tutor on stage combat, The Actors' Program (17 & 21 April and 1 & 8 May 2013)
Theatre
director

WINGS, Read Raw playreading (24 April)

Theatre
judge

Auckland North Regional competition of SCGNZ Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival (12-13 April)

Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED ep 9 'The Dead and the Dying' (5 April)
Live Performance
facilitator
Lisa Harrow's lecture 'Working on Lear,' AUSA Summer Shakespeare (4 March)
Television
director
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS eps. 7 & 8 (mid-February to mid-April)
Theatre
'The Fool';
Directorial Consultant
KING LEAR, AUSA Summer Shakespeare (1-30 March)
Live Performance
speaker
REVIEW REVUE WITH PRIDE, Auckland Library (27 February)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED ep 9 'Decimation' (22 April)
Radio
storyteller
SUMMER NOELLE, 'True Stories Told Live,' TVNZ National (18 January)
Radio
interviewee
SUMMER NOELLE, 'Songs I Could Listen to Again and Again,' TVNZ National (11 January)

2012
   
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (The Old Library Arts Centre, Whangarei (1 December), Turner Centre, Kerikeri (4 December), Dargaville Town Hall, Dargaville (7 December)
Theatre
'William Campbell'
THE TREES BENEATH THE LAKE (Auckland Theatre Company The Next Stage; 17-18 November)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (The Victoria Theatre, Devonport; 16-17 November)
Live Performance
interviewer
Silo Theatre Open Dialogue:  'Contemporary Storytelling and a Modern Take on Brel: Does Storytelling Still Exist in Popular Music?' (5 November)
Theatre
director
BREL (Silo Theatre)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (Nelson Arts Festival; 26-27 October)
Theatre
solo show
NO HOLDS BARD (Howick Little Theatre, Howick; 19-20 October)
Theatre
Chair of Trust
Launch of KING LEAR as 50th Anniversary play, AUSA Outdoor Shakespeare Trust (17 October)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
MONEYWEEK DEBATE, Ostend, Waiheke (8 September)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED episode 9
Live Performance
speaker
Speaker at Actors' Equity Graduate Day (18 August)
Teaching
tutor
Tutor on Shakespeare, The Actors' Program (6-16 August)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (Street Theatre, Canberra, Australia; 11-21 July)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (Fuel Festival, Hamilton; 5-7 July)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED episode 4
Theatre
'Christopher'
TRIBES (Silo Theatre)
Theatre
solo show
BARD DAY'S NIGHT (The Basement; 21-26 March)
Television
'Kvasir'
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS ep 2.11-2.13
Radio
interviewee
8 MONTHS TO MARS on Radio NZ National
Theatre
'Ray'
THE GOOD TIMES (Silo Theatre 'Working Titles' playreading)
Theatre
'Carter'
FIX (Auckland Playwrights Collective 'Read Raw' playreading)
Teaching
tutor
Workshop on Twelfth Night, Rutherford College
Television
'Roman soldier'
SPARTACUS: VENGEANCE episode 9 'Monsters'
Live Performance
interviewer
ART TALK (NZ International Festival)
Television
'Kvasir'
THE ALMIGHTY JOHNSONS ep 2.1
Theatre
Production Advisor
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Auckland University Students Association Summer Shakespeare)
Theatre
solo show
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (NZ International Festival; 2-11 March)
Radio
interviewee
SUNDAY MORNING on Radio NZ National
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET, Burbank, CA
2011
 
Theatre
director, adapter
THE WASTE LAND (Auckland Theatre Company)
Television
'Michael Hurst'
AUCKLAND DAZE (TVNZ)
Short Film
'Brett'
Inorganic
Live Performance
story teller
TRUE STORIES OUT LOUD, The Basement (15 October)
Teaching
guest lecturer
Lecture on Macbeth, University of Auckland (13 October)
Theatre
developer; reader
Venus Is (The Dust Palace)
Live Performance
speaker
Open Dialogue panel on "Reconfiguring Classics"
Live Performance
speaker
'Sundays at Four' at Victoria Theatre: "Remarks on Theatre"
Live Performance
'drunk' greeter
Q Theatre Opening Party
Teaching
tutor
As You Like It workshop, Howick Little Theatre
In Print
book club member
A Book Club Decides (on NZ Book Awards) in Listener
Television director SPARTACUS: VENGEANCE, episode 6 'Chosen Path'
Theatre 'Mark Rothko' RED (Auckland Theatre Company)
Theatre 'Flanders Kittredge'

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (playreading, Auckland Writers and Readers Festival)

Television narrator ARTSVILLE: BRUTAL BEAUTY: SIR MILES WARREN-ARCHITECT
Film narrator HIDDEN APARTHEID
Theatre 'sleazy producer' BARE (benefit for Christchurch earthquake appeal)
Television director SPARTACUS: VENGEANCE, episode 1 'Fugitivus'
Television producer SPARTACUS: VENGEANCE (series)
Theatre Artistic Supervisor RICHARD III (University of Auckland Summer Shakespeare)
Television director SPARTACUS: GODS OF THE ARENA episode 1.3 'Paterfamilias'
Live Performance celebrity guest CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION, Los Angeles, CA
Teaching
tutor
AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY SUMMER SCHOOL

2010
 
Kudos
  Metro magazine's "Best Theatre Guy"
Live Performance
award presenter, interviewer NZ ARTS FOUNDATION, NEW GENERATION ARTIST AWARD CEREMONY
Television
guest reviewer
REEL LATE WITH KATE (TV3)
Theatre
director, 'emcee'

CABARET  (Auckland Theatre Company)

Radio
interviewee
UPBEAT on Radio NZ Concert
Live Performance
guest presenter
WALTERS PRIZE TOUR, Auckland Art Gallery
Film
narrator
VIEW FROM OLYMPUS
Live Performance
story teller
TRUE STORIES TOLD LIVE (NZ Book Council)
Radio
interviewee
SEEDED on bFM
Television
'Michael Hurst'
THE JONO PROJECT (C4)
Theatre
director
HAPPY DAYS (Silo Theatre)
Short Film
'Hamlet
HAMLET GOES SHOPPING
Theatre
'Pierre Labrousse'
SHE CAME TO STAY (Stepping Stone Project; workshop/play reading)
Theatre

'Judge Turpin'

SWEENEY TODD (Peach Theatre Company)
Documentary Narration
narrator
HIDDEN APARTHEID (Sapna.World Pictures)
Live Performance
speaker
Speaking on Othello, Western Springs College
Live Performance
speaker
Speaking on Shakespeare, Ponsonby Probus Club
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 1.21 'Unbroken'
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 1.17 'Vengeance'

2009
 
Theatre
'Angel Gabrielle'
CHRIST ALMIGHTY! (The Basement)
Live Performance
guest performer
SEXY RECESSION CABARET (TAPAC)
Television
guest commentator
SUNRISE , "Uncles" panel (1 December)
Radio
guest commentator
The Arts on Sunday, Radio New Zealand National (28 November, on Mercury Theatre)
Radio
guest commentator
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (16 November)
Live Performance
actor
Silo Theatre 2010 Launch
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 2.12 'Hunger'
Television
assistant director
SPARTACUS: BLOOD AND SAND episode 1.13 'Kill Them All'
Live Performance
reader
JILL MARSHALL BOOK LAUNCH
Theatre
director
LOOT (Silo Theatre)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: BLOOD AND SAND episode 1.12 'Revelations'
Radio
guest commentator
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (11 September)
Television,
Live Performance
celebrity presenter
NEW ZEALAND FILM AND TV AWARDS (5, 6 September)
Theatre
fight choreographer
KILLER JOE (The Basement)
Theatre
director
CREDITORS (Ford Transit Productions)
Television
director
SPARTACUS: BLOOD AND SAND episode 1.9 'Whore'
Live Performance
celebrity guest
EPSOM GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL GALA (21 August)
Television
celebrity guest
BIG NIGHT IN
Television
interviewee
ROCKED THE NATION (ep. 5, 3 August)
Live Performance
reader
READ WITH THE STARS: CELEBRITY STORYTIME, Epsom Community Library
Live Performance
host, performer
SASSY SONGS & SEXY SHAKESPEARE, The Basement
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 2.2 'Baneling'
Television
director
SPARTACUS: BLOOD AND SAND episode 1.5 'Shadow Games'
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 2.22 'Reckoning'
Radio
discussant
"Appointment" on Radio New Zealand Concert (on Shakespeare's sonnets; 29 April)
Theatre
director
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Auckland Theatre Company)
Live Performance
reader
Shakespeare's Birthday, Auckland City Library (23 April)
Radio
reader
"Parallel Universe" from Charlotte Grimshaw's collection Opportunity, Radio New Zealand National
Live Performance
celebrity guest
ARMAGEDDON EXPO in
Christchurch & Wellington
Live Performance
interviewer
Interviewed Melissa Madden Grey and Susan Prior of Venus and Adonis, for Auckland Festival's "In Conversation" series
Television
interviewee
Profiled on Campbell Live (17 March)
Live Performance
narrator
PETER AND THE WOLF  (Auckland Festival)
Theatre
director
LIFE IS A DREAM (Silo Theatre)
Television
interviewee
GOOD MORNING (on Life is a Dream, Peter and the Wolf and The Look of Love ; 10 March)
 Television
'Amfortas'
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 1.13 "Revenant"
Film
'Alison's father'
THE MAP READER (filmed 2007)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET, Los Angeles, CA
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 1.10 "Sacrifice"
Television
director
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER (series), episode 1.8 "Denna"
Television
interviewee
LEGEND OF THE SEEKER interview (TVOne; video)

2008
 
Theatre
'Donner'
THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES (The Basement)
Radio
guest reviewer
Reviewed Berkoff's One Man on The Arts on Sunday (11 May)
Film
narrator
THE NEW DANCE GROUP
Television
narrator
THE GIRL WHO DIDN'T GROW (made in 2006)
Theatre
'Ray'
BLACKBIRD  (Auckland Theatre Company)
Live Performance
cabaret artist
"A Night in Berlin" cabaret (with Jennifer) for Waiheke Art Gallery (25 July)
Live Performance
speaker
"Navigating the Textual Sea" (conference), New Zealand Association for the Teaching of English (10 July)
 
interviewee
The Big Idea interview
Opera
director
HANSEL AND GRETEL (New Zealand Opera)
Radio
interviewee
Saturday Morning with Kim Hill, "Playing Favorites" (Radio New Zealand National; 31 May)
Film
'Trevor Norton'
THE LAST MAGIC SHOW (filmed 2005)
Theatre
director
THE THREEPENNY OPERA
Live Performance
host
New Zealand Institute of Architects 2008 Awards for Architecture Gala Dinner
Radio
guest reviewer
ReviewedOne Man Star Wars Trilogy on The Arts on Sunday (11 May)
Radio
guest commentator
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (8 May)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT GRAND SLAM SUMMIT, Burbank, CA
Film
'Gage'
BITCH SLAP
Radio
guest commentator
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (6 March)
In Print
  New Zealand Herald op/ed piece, "Michael Hurst: Arts in Auckland - a matter of attitude", 21 February 2008
Live Performance
host

North Area Performing Theatre Awards

Live Performance
guest artist
CELEBRITY TALENT QUEST, Silo Theatre
Teaching
guest tutor
Masterclass, Centre City Music Theatre 2008 Summer School

2007
   
Kudos
  Named a New Zealand Entertainer of the Year by the New Zealand Herald
Radio
celebrity guest
"Eight Months to Mars" on Afternoons, Radio New Zealand National (26 November)
Live Performance
workshop leader
Workshop in conjunction with exhibition "Making Worlds," Auckland Art Gallery
Theatre
'Lady Enid Hillcrest'; 'Nicodemus Underwood'; 'Alcazar'; 'Pev Amri'
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP (Silo Theatre)
Film
'Rodney Hide'
WE'RE HERE TO HELP
Television
host
ASK YOUR UNCLES (20 episodes, AltTV)
Theatre
'Ariel'
THE PILLOWMAN  (Auckland Theatre Company)
Film
'Crash'
THE TATTOOIST (filmed 2006)
Live Performance
improv subject
CELEBRITY TIMES OF YOUR LIFE
Radio
guest reviewer
Reviewed Who Wants to be 100? on The Arts on Sunday (10 June)
Television
'Moogabi'; 'Choo' (voice)
THE ADVENTURES OF VOOPA THE GOOLASH
Live Performance
celebrity debater
PROJECT K CELEBRITY DEBATE (Auckland and Wellington)
Live Performance
speaker
Present "Remarks on Theatre" to Aorangi Club  
Live Performance
host
Launch of THE EDGE International Arts Season
Television
presenter
HERE TO STAY
Live Performance
interviewer
Interviewed Heiner Goebbels, composer, producer, creator of Music-Theatre, for AK07's AK in Conversation series
Theatre
director
TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE (Silo Theatre)
Television
narrator
INSIDE NEW ZEALAND:  NCEA--KIDS V PARENTS
Live Performance
guest artist
DEVONPORT FOOD & WINE FESTIVAL
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET, "A NIGHT WITH MICHAEL HURST AND JENNIFER WARD-LEALAND", Burbank, CA

2006
 
Live Performance
  BOY WONDER (recitation of Mozart's letters, with Viva Voce Chamber Choir)
Live Performance
host
Q Theatre brand launch event
Live Performance
'Oxford'
OXFORD AND CHAMBERS ON WINE, Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award Members Gala Preview Event, Waiheke Art Gallery
Theatre
director
THE BACCHAE (University of Auckland)
Television
narrator
GOING,GOING, GONE (series)
Television
narrator
Artsville (series), episode "PIANO MAN "
Theatre
director
TWELFTH NIGHT (Auckland Theatre Company)
Live Performance
speaker
Lecture  "INVENTING SHAKESPEARE" (University of Auckland)
Live Performance
speaker
Symposium "CELEBRATING TWELFTH NIGHT" (University of Auckland)
Live Performance
poetry reader
Poet's Paradiso , The Depot Artspace, Devonport
Live Performance
auctioneer
Fundraiser to send My Brother and I are Porn Stars to Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Live Performance
Exhibition opening, AUCKLAND ON-STAGE, Auckland City Libraries
Live Performance
reader
Glengarry Desert Island Reads, Auckand Central City Library (31 May)
Radio
guest commentator
The Panel, Radio New Zealand National (15 May, 26 June, 27 November)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE
Live Performance
speaker
Present "Remarks Concerning Theatre" to Probis and U3A groups
Live Performance
interviewer
"Directing Your First Feature: An Evening with Chris Graham", Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand
Live Performance
host
SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL AWARDS GALA
Live Performance
host
MARGARET MAHY'S 70TH BIRTHDAY GALA DINNER
Theatre
director
THE WOMAN WHO LOVED A MOUNTAIN (rehearsed reading; Auckland Theatre Company)
Television
'Maska'
MADDIGAN'S QUEST (series)
Live Performance
Poetry recitation, FOUR DRAMATIC POEMS PERFORMED WITH IMPROVISED MUSIC
In Print
author
"ALL EYES" article in NZ House & Garden onHoliday magazine (March)
Theatre
director
FLOTSOM AND JETSOM (short play, Urbis 24-Hour Deadline Theatre)
Theatre
director
MR. MARMALADE (Silo Theatre)
Live Performance
guest artist
DEVONPORT FOOD & WINE FESTIVAL
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET, Burbank, CA
Kudos
"Best New Zealand Actor," Metro magazine Readers' Poll (January)


2005
 
In Print
FULLY BOOKED article, Sunday Star-Times (18 December)
Theatre
'Martin'
THE GOAT, OR, WHO IS SYLVIA? (Silo Theatre)
In Print
subject
One of the subjects of book ACTS OF TRUST: Making sense of risk, trust and betrayal in our relationships by Mary Farrell
Live Performance
THE POEM AND THE PART SONG (poetry recitation with Viva Voce chamber choir)
Live Performance
Poetry recitation in response to exhibition "A Tale to Tell:  Victorian Narrative Painting," Auckland Art Gallery
Kudos
INVESTED AS OFFICER OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
Theatre
'Bosola'
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI (Auckland Theatre Company)
Live Performance
NEW THEATRE INITIATIVE LAUNCH
Television
'Silverhead' (voice)
POWER RANGERS S.P.D. (series), episode "Robotpalooza"
Theatre
writer, director,
'Mrs. Sidebottom'
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK (Auckland Festival 2005)
Live Performance
guest artist
Auckland Festival 2005 Opening Celebration
Television
narrator
AIR FORCE (series)


2004
 
Live Performance.
Television
singer
CHRISTMAS IN THE PARK
Live Performance
host (as The Widow Twanky)
AUCKLAND FESTIVAL 2005 KICK-OFF
Theatre
fight choreographer
THE WOMEN (Silo Theatre)
Film
'Athol Peet'
FRACTURE
In Print
author
Book review of GIELGUD'S LETTERS , NZ Sunday Star-Times (1 August)
In Print
subject
Photo included in book JANE USSHER PORTRAITS
Film
'manager'; 'old Iraqi' (voice)
HOLD THE ANCHOVIES (animated short film)
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE
Theatre
director, fight choreographer, 'Macbeth'
MACBETH (The Large Group)
Theatre
'Charles F. Goldie'
GOLDIE (Auckland Theatre Company)
Theatre
director
MEASURE FOR MEASURE (School of Performing and Screen Arts, Unitec)
Film
director
TREASURE ISLAND KIDS: THE MYSTERY OF TREASURE ISLAND
Film
director,
'ferry pilot'
TREASURE ISLAND KIDS: THE MONSTER OF TREASURE ISLAND


2003
 
Television
defence lawyer
MURDER ON THE BLADE?
Kudos
LAUREATE AWARD , Arts Foundation of New Zealand
Live Performance
  Poetry recitation, SOUNDSCAPES
Kudos
BEST GUEST APPEARANCE 2003 AWARD, Cult TV Festival
Live Performance
guest artist
CULT TV FESTIVAL AND CABARET
Theatre
writer, director, 'Widow Twankey'
ALADDIN (Auckland Festival 2003)
Theatre
director
LYSISTRATA (University of Auckland)
Television
narrator
DNZ (series), episode "Celebrities' Wives"
Television
talent judge
STAGE CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL
Television
'Vexacus' (voice)
POWER RANGERS NINJA STORM (series), 12 episodes
Television
'Good Will Hunter', (voice)
POWER RANGERS NINJA STORM (series), episode "Good Will Hunter"
Television
celebrity test-taker
TEST THE NATION : THE NEW ZEALAND IQ TEST
Theatre
producer, director, fight choreographer, 'Hamlet'
HAMLET (The Large Group)
Live Performance
guest artist
BEST OF BOTH WORLDS CONVENTION, Canberra, Australia
Television
'Greg Vicelich'
SHORTLAND STREET (series), 10 episodes


2002
 
Theatre
'Riff Raff'
ROCKY HORROR SHOW (Auckland Theatre Company)
Television
'Dr. Forbes'
MATAKU (Nov 28 2002)
Theatre
'Estragon'
WAITING FOR GODOT (Auckland Theatre Company)
Television
talent judge
SHOWSTOPPERS (series)
Theatre
'James Joyce'
TRAVESTIES (Auckland Theatre Company)
Film
'Nic'
HONEY (short film)
Television
'Ryan'
ANDROMEDA (series), episode "The Knight, Death and the Devil"
Television
'George Allwell '
THE MAN WHO HAS EVERYTHING (series pilot)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION, Pasadena, CA
Theatre
'Andrew Makepeace Ladd III'
LOVE LETTERS (Creation Entertainment)


2001
 
Theatre
director
SISTER WONDER WOMAN
Live Performance
guest artist
CULT TV FESTIVAL AND CABARET
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION, Minneapolis, MN
Television
narrator
HAWKE'S BAY YOUTH DRAMA SCHOOL
Television
director, 'Stephen Jessop'
LOVE MUSSEL
Theatre
'The Player'
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD (Auckland Theatre Company)
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET "NIGHT MUSIC IN VALLEY FORGE " (one-man show), Valley Forge, PA
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS (series), episode "To Helicon and Back"
Television
'Nigel Tweed'
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS (series), episode "You Are There"


2000
 
Television
director
JACK OF ALL TRADES (series), episode "One Two Three, Give Me Lady Liberty"
Television
director
JACK OF ALL TRADES (series), episode "The Morning After"
Television
'Captain Nardo daVinci'
JACK OF ALL TRADES (series), episode "Shark Bait"
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS (series), episode "Who's Gurkhan"
Television
'celebrity golfer'
TOPP TWINS (series), 1 episode
Film
director
JUBILEE
Live Performance
celebrity debater
9TH GREAT CELEBRITY DEBATE, NORTH SHORE LIBRARIES' FOUNDATION
Live Performance
host
AXIS AWARDS SHOW
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS (series), episode "Antony and Cleopatra"
Television
director
XENA: WARRIOR PRINCESS (series), episode "Life Blood"
Live Performance
guest artist
CREATION ENTERTAINMENT CONVENTION AND CABARET, Pasadena, CA


1999
 
Live Performance,
Television
'narrator', 'host', 'historical figures'
THIS IS IT
Live Performance
celebrity debater
EPSOM GIRL'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL CELEBRITY DEBATE
Live Performance
guest artist
STARLIGHT SYMPHONY
Television
'Michael Taylor'
DUGGAN, episodes "Shadow of a Doubt" parts 1 & 2
Live Performance
celebrity debater
THE WARHOL CELEBRITY DEBATE, AUCKLAND ART GALLERY
Live Performance
celebrity debater
8TH GREAT CELEBRITY DEBATE, NORTH SHORE LIBRARIES' FOUNDATION



Home Future Projects